Temporary Skill Shortage Visa 482 - An Overview - Path Migration

Temporary Skill Shortage Visa 482 – An Overview

temporary work visa, temporary work visa Australia, 2 year work visa Australia, temporary skill shortage visa 482

temporary work visa, temporary work visa Australia, 2 year work visa Australia, temporary skill shortage visa 482

The temporary skilled shortage visa 482 enables Australian employers to meet labor shortages by sponsoring overseas skilled workers in positions where they can’t find skilled Australian workers.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW:

1) This work/skilled visa enables Australian employers to sponsor genuine skilled workers on temporary basis.

2) Validity of this visa is 2-4 years depending on the stream

3) There are 2 main streams – short term and medium term. Apart from these there are also “labour agreements” and the subsequent entrant streams.

 

  1. SHORT TERM
  • Valid up to 2 years
  • Renewable for another 2 years
  • Eligible occupations on the Short- term skilled occupation list (STSOL)

About:
This temporary visa is useful for non- Australian skilled worked who want to work and live in Australia for 2-4 years and work under an Australian employer (sponsor). The applicant can also bring their family members/ dependents to Australia with them.

Validity:

This visa is typically valid till 2 years.

Exceptions:
– Thai citizens can stay till up to 3 years.
– Citizens from countries with International Trade Obligations may stay until 4 years.

To read more about ITO, CLICK HERE

  1. LONG TERM
  • Valid up to 4 years
  • Option of applying for Permanent Residency
  • Eligible occupations on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

About:
This temporary visa is useful for non- Australian skilled worked who want to work and live in Australia for up to 4 years and have  an option to apply for permanent residency after 3 years. This visa lets you work under an Australian employer (sponsor). The applicant can also bring their family members/ dependents to Australia with them.

Validity:

This visa is typically valid till 4 years with an option to apply for Australian Permanent Residency after 3 years.


Requirements (valid for both streams):

1. Work Experience:
You must have a minimum of 2 years work experience in your relevant occupation. Please note: your occupation MUST be on the STSOL/ MTSSL

2. Skills Assessment:
You must have a positive Skills Assessment in your relevant occupation.

3. Employment
You must be employed at your sponsor’s company (unless your occupation is exempt).

4. English Language Requirement
You must have score sufficient marks in an authorized English test, such as IELTS or PTE. Please note: this requirement is waived off for citizens of UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand and Ireland.

5. Others:
A medical test to meet the health requirements; and a police check to meet the character requirements might be asked for at the later stage of the application.

Steps:

1. Australian Employer will need to apply to be a sponsor
2. Employer is approved to be a sponsor
3. Employer will nominate a skilled worked for a job position
4. The nominated employee will apply for the visa (482)
5. Visa outcome

Please note: It is not necessary to wait for one step to complete, to proceed to the other. All that’s necessary is to ensure that all steps are followed in the above given order.

FOR DETAILED STEPS: Click Here

HAVE QUESTIONS?

Our MARA registered immigration agents understand how stressful the migration process can be. Unlike most other migration law firms, our lawyer actually explain every step of the process in a no-jargon manner. In addition to this, we provide constant on call support. Contact us on hello@pathmigration.com for a Free Assessment and advice on your options for migrating to Australia.
OR

Book a Consultation now!

We are always happy to help! 🙂

NOTE: The information provided in this blog can not be construed as “legal advice”. You should not act based on the information provided here without consulting a registered MARA agent. Migration law is complex and changes very frequently, while we ensure our content is accurate, we can not vouch for how concurrent it is. To clarify any of your doubts call us on +61 2 8815 8135

temporary work visa, temporary work visa Australia, 2 year work visa Australia, temporary skill shortage visa 482

Leave a Reply