New Parent visa (temporary) 870- Overview - Path Migration

New Parent visa (temporary) 870- Overview

Migrate to Tasmania Parent Visa

Migrate to Tasmania on regional sponsorship Parent Visa

Sponsored Parent visa (temporary)  subclass 870

5-year parent visa for parents of Australian Residents.

QUICK UPDATE:
Applications for the visa will open on 1st July 2019

This is a new temporary sponsorship visa which aims to provide a pathway to reunite parents with their children/ grandchildren for a longer duration than a visitor visa.

BASIC ELIGIBILITY:

1. The sponsor must:
– Be an Australian citizen OR
– Be an Australian Permanent Resident OR
– Be an eligible New Zealand citizen

2. The parent must:
– Be a biological parent OR
– Be an adoptive parent OR
– Be a step-parent of the sponsor

VALIDITY:
This visa valid for either 3 years or 5 years.

COST:
3 years: $5000
5 years: $10,000

VISA PROCESSING TIME:
Approx. 3 months

ABOUT THE VISA
– This visa lets you (the parents) visit Australia for up to 3 or 5 years.
– Lets you (the parent) visit Australia for a maximum period of 10 years
– Gives you (the parent) NO work rights
– 2 step procedure (step 1: application for sponsorship – step 2: application for a visa)
– Fully online application

VISA APPLICATION:

The visa application is a 2 step process:

Step 1: Apply for sponsorship

First, you must apply to be sponsored by the eligible relative (biological child, adoptive child, step-child) living in Australia

Step 2: Apply for the visa application

The second step is to lodge the actual visa application.

Stay tuned for more information about this visa!

 

HAVE QUESTIONS?

Our MARA registered immigration agents understand how stressful the migration process can be. Unlike most other migration law firms, our lawyer actually explains every step of the process in a no-jargon manner. In addition to this, we provide constant on-call support. Contact us on hello@pathmigration.com for a Free Assessment and advice on your options for migrating to Australia.
OR

Book a Consultation now!

We are always happy to help! 🙂

NOTE: The information provided in this blog cannot be construed as “legal advice”. You should not act based on the information provided here without consulting a registered MARA agent. Migration law is complex and changes very frequently, while we ensure our content is accurate, we can not vouch for how concurrent it is. To clarify any of your doubts call us on +61 2 8815 8135

Leave a Reply